DIY Pixelated Art

Dear Auntie Moonbeam

Here’s a fun one!

Last week Danielle at Framed Frosting issued a crafting challenge. Make something, anything, as long as you use craft paint.

Since I can’t resist a dare (yup, apparently I am perpetually an 8-year-old girl) I signed up.  It’s on baby!

But what to make?  Hmmm…

Then I had remembered an idea that had been percolating on my cranial backburner for a while.

It started when I saw this.  Yummy, no?  Someday I will build something like this in my home…

WOOD TEXTURE STOREFRONT

Then I saw this.  Springtime pretty!

PINK FLOWER IMAGE

A little photoshop foolery and I had this:

PIXILATING FLOWERS IN PHOTOSHOP

Can you see where this is going yet?   Yeah, neither did I but I knew it had potential.

Then the materials – the ever important craft paint, ruler, pencil, canvas and of course an itty bitty die.

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - SUPPLIES

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - GRID

Why the die?  ‘Cause it was the perfect size and I was tired of stepping on it all the damned time.

Let that be your warning, tiny sharp Legos. You keep cutting me and I will repurpose you into craft supplies. No mercy!

Here’s where I started…at this point I can say with absolute certainty that I had absolutely no certainty what this was going to look like.

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - DURING

A couple of hours (and a few episodes of Arrested Development) later and I had this sloppy slab of pink awesomeness.

Hello beautiful!

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - FINISHED

Some yummy close ups:

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - CLOSE UP 3

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - CLOSE UP 2

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - CLOSE UP 1

Here’s a shot I took in front of a window to see how the light filters through the colours.  I like that there are still tiny gaps of canvas visible.

FINISHED IN FRONT OF CURTAIN

Thanks Danielle for hosting such a fun party!  I’m excited to see what material you choose next!

PIXILATED FLOWER ART - FINISHED 2

Linking up to Craft With What You’ve Got #1


ThePinJunkie

Advertisements

28 thoughts on “DIY Pixelated Art

  1. Ooooh, I LOVE it! I wanna do one too! It turned out lovely and I love that it’s monochromatic. That would make a perfect accent piece in a room with a lot of patterns, because it doesn’t seem patterny at all.

  2. That’s pretty cool! I had in mind to do a large graduated paint chip art in my dining room, but this post has me thinking a new direction. Annnnd… did I miss the memo that you changed your blogskin? Looks different around here. ~M.

    • Hi M!

      I love the gradiant paint chip look! It looks so sharp and graphic.

      If you do end up doing something simliar send photos – I’d love to see them!!

      Thanks for noticing, I’m playing around with my blog design. So far I’m loving the new look but I have some tweaks planned – just gotta find the time to do them!

      Thanks for stopping by and have a great weekend!

      Cheers
      Becky

      • Oh, if I do something fantastic for my bare a$$ dining room wall, I will most definitely blog it.

        I, too, am going through a redesign of my blog. Looking to do a new logo and some branding. Do you do graphic design, by chance? Or know anyone awesome who does? I have one recommendation, but looking for a few to interview.

        You have a great weekend as well! ~M.

      • “Bare a$$ dining room wall” Hahaha! Yup, I got one of those too! Still working on ideas for that.

        I’m not a graphic designer unfortunately. I do more hand sketching stuff. I did some work for Dria of DIO Home Improvements (http://diohomeimprovements.com/blog/), specifically her header and a custom sketch. But that’s the limit of my talents. I do work with graphic designers, I can ask around and see if any of them freelance if you like.

      • Sure, if it’s not too much trouble! Thanks, love. ~M.

        PS. I did look at Dria’s site and saw your stuff. No surprise that it was awesome, as usual.

  3. Pingback: Crafts For The Individual, An Art Form For Everyone

Thoughts? Comments? Insight?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s